in ,

October Minnesota Concerts: Ed Sheeran, Foo Fighters, Chvrches and more!

2018 Minnesota October Complete Concert List

Lil Xan Minneapolis Rapper Concert Tickets October 2018

Here is our complete list of live music concert events happening in the month of October in 2018. There is a vast amount of musical talent gracing our lively cities of Minneapolis, St. Paul, Duluth, and every notable venue spread across the state of Minnesota, bound to be a show for everyone!

A variety of performers are touring through the Twin Cities area; everything from top 40 pop singers like Jesse J to the weirdo groups your aunt Carol jams out to, like Celtic Thunder. Make sure to buy your tickets before these shows are sold out!

Don’t forget to like us on Facebook for a chance to win free tickets every month!

2018 Minnesota October Concert List

10/02/18

Chvrches – The Palace Theatre – St. Paul
Alina Baraz – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Dream Wife – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
Black Joe Lewis – Fine Line Music Cafe – Minneapolis

10/03/18

Chvrches – The Palace Theatre – St. Paul
Eleanor Friedberger – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
Bob Moses – Varsity Theater – Minneapolis
The Presets – Turf Club – Saint Paul
Monster Magnet – Cabooze – Minneapolis
Denzel Curry – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Dance With The Dead – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis

10/04/18

Lil Xan – Myth – Saint Paul
Compactor, Gnawed Body Curve – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Django Django – Fine Line Music Cafe – Minneapolis
Ryley Walker – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
Jim Lauderdale – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
The Devil Wears Prada – Varsity Theater – Minneapolis
Truth DJ – The Exchange and Alibi Lounge – Minneapolis
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – NorShor Theatre – Duluth

10/05/18

Prorenada, Ole Soles and more – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Belly – The Band Fine Line Music Cafe – Minneapolis
Death Cab For Cutie – The Palace Theatre – St. Paul Saint Paul
Blue October – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Lynyrd Skynyrd & Jamey Johnson – Xcel Energy Center – Saint Paul
Murder By Death – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
Ben Rector – State Theatre – Minneapolis
Nobuntu – Ordway Center For Performing Arts – Saint Paul
Amy Shark – Amsterdam Bar and Hall – Saint Paul
Soccer Mommy – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
St. Lucia – Music Hall Minneapolis – Minneapolis
Wintersun – Skyway Theater – Minneapolis
Lake Wobegon Brass Band – Minnesota Masonic Center – Minneapolis
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Shooting Star Casino – Mahnomen

10/06/18

Joan Baez – State Theatre – Minneapolis
Inside Voice and AM Stryker – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Blackthorne & more – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Jade Bird – Fine Line Music Cafe – Minneapolis
NF – Nate Feuerstein – The Armory – Minneapolis
Lucy Kaplansky – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
The Growlers – First Avenue – Minneapolis
The Score – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
Seether – Myth – Saint Paul
Death Cab For Cutie – The Palace Theatre – St. Paul
Wizkid – Skyway Theater – Minneapolis
DMVU & Of The Trees – Skyway Theater – Minneapolis
Teddy Rose – The Exchange and Alibi Lounge – Minneapolis

10/07/18

Jarlath Henderson – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
Whethan – Skyway Theater – Minneapolis
SG Lewis – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
Devotchka – First Avenue – Minneapolis
AJJ & Kimya Dawson – Varsity Theater – Minneapolis
Peter Mulvey & Brianna Lane – The Warming House – Minneapolis

10/08/18

The Glitch Mob – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Noah Cyrus – Varsity Theater – MN Minneapolis
The Wombats – Music Hall – Minneapolis

10/09/18

Zhu – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Twin Shadow – Fine Line Music Cafe – Minneapolis
Amy Helm – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
L.A. Guns – Cabooze – Minneapolis

10/10/18

J Balvin – The Armory – Minneapolis
Elliott Brood – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
The Vaccines – Fine Line Music Cafe – Minneapolis
Tove Styrke – Amsterdam Bar and Hall – Saint Paul
McKain Lakey & Bad Posture Club – The Warming House – Minneapolis

10/11/18

Borzoi, Blood Cookie & more – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Thee Oh Sees – First Avenue – Minneapolis
The Avett Brothers – Mystic Lake Showroom – Prior Lake
Jessie J – State Theatre – Minneapolis
Youth Lagoon (Trevor Powers) – Turf Club – Saint Paul
Revocation & Exhumed – Amsterdam Bar and Hall – Saint Paul
The Hunna – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis

10/12/18

Australian Pink Floyd Show – State Theatre – Minneapolis
The Nordly Launch Party – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Owl City – First Avenue – Minneapolis
The Avett Brothers – Bluestem Center for the Arts – Moorhead
Alex Rossi – James Ballentine VFW – Minneapolis
Black Tiger Sex Machine – Skyway Theater – Minneapolis
Striking Matches – Amsterdam Bar and Hall – Saint Paul
Dailey and Vincent Mayo Civic Center – Presentation Hall – Rochester
Medasin – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis

10/13/18

Willow Waters – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Keith Urban & Kelsea Ballerini – Target Center – Minneapolis
Holly Near – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
The Avett Brothers – DECC Arena – Duluth
Air Supply – Grand Casino Hinckley Event Center – Hinckley
Chris Robinson Brotherhood – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Shoreline Mafia – Cabooze – Minneapolis
Chris Thile – The Palace Theatre – St. Paul

10/14/18

Rod Stewart & Cyndi Lauper – Xcel Energy Center – Saint Paul
Lucia Micarelli – Fitzgerald Theater – Saint Paul
Australian Pink Floyd Show – The Sanford Center – Bemidji
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Mayo Civic Center Presentation Hall – Rochester
Kenny G – Ames Center – Black Box Theater – Burnsville
Kenny G.  -Ames Center – Proscenium Stage – Burnsville
Billy Gibbons – Mystic Lake Showroom – Prior Lake

10/15/18

Saintseneca – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
Justice Money, Bad Friends & more – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Machine Head – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Minus The Bear – Varsity Theater – Minneapolis

10/16/18

Celtic Thunder – Bemidji High School Auditorium – Bemidji
Gruff Rhys – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
moe. – Varsity Theater – Minneapolis
P*PL, Francis Brown, Nadine – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Years & Years – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Black Moth Super Rainbow – Fine Line – Minneapolis
Twiztid – Cabooze – Minneapolis

10/17/18

Emmylou Harris – Ordway Center For Performing Arts – Saint Paul
Troye Sivan – State Theatre –  Minneapolis
Essam Rafea – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Charlotte Lawrence – Amsterdam Bar and Hall – Saint Paul
Yungblud – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
The Internet – Varsity Theater – Minneapolis
Real Friends – The Garage – Burnsville
Demun Jones – Nomad World Pub – Minneapolis

10/18/18

Foo Fighters – Xcel Energy Center – Saint Paul
Gladys Knight – Ordway Center For Performing Arts – Saint Paul
Yvetti & more- Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Max Frost – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
LeCrae & Andy Mineo – Myth – Saint Paul
The Ataris – Cabooze – Minneapolis

10/19/18

Ninja Sex Party – Myth – Saint Paul
TEKK NIKK, Eula Abyss & more – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Captured By Robots – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
Umphrey’s McGee – The Palace Theatre – St. Paul
She Wants Revenge – Varsity Theater – Minneapolis
Easton Corbin – Medina Entertainment Center – Hamel
Emily Kinney – Amsterdam Bar and Hall – Saint Paul
Infected Mushroom – Skyway Theater – Minneapolis
Yellow Bellied Sapsuckers – The Warming House – Minneapolis

10/20/18

Ed Sheeran – US Bank Stadium  – Minneapolis
Mortified – Amsterdam Bar and Hall – Saint Paul
April Wine & Head East – Medina Entertainment Center – Hamel
Timmy’s Organism & more – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Florence and The Machine – Target Center – Minneapolis
Eric Hutchinson & The Believers – Pantages Theatre – Minneapolis
Jain – Fine Line Music Cafe – Minneapolis
Noah Kahan – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
Umphrey’s McGee – The Palace Theatre – St. Paul
Grant Lee Phillips – Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
Ray LaMontagne – State Theatre –  Minneapolis
Confederate Railroad – Jackpot Junction – Morton
Kyle – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Azizi Gibson – Studio B at Skyway Theater – Minneapolis
Opiuo – Skyway Theater – Minneapolis

10/21/18

Phil Collins – Target Center – Minneapolis
Great American Songbook – Masonic Heritage  – Minneapolis
Twenty-One Pilots – Xcel Energy Center – Saint Paul

10/22/18

Fleetwood Mac – Xcel Energy Center – Saint Paul
Trivium – Myth – Saint Paul
Lisa Stansfield – Pantages Theatre – Minneapolis
Hoodie Allen – Amsterdam Bar and Hall – Saint Paul
Cave Light, Lavender Daughter – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis

10/23/18

Celtic Thunder – State Theatre – Minneapolis
Kick Out The Jams: MC50 – Varsity Theater – Minneapolis
Diana Krall DECC – Auditorium – Duluth
Kali Uchis – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Joyce Manor – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
Anna Tivel & Jeffrey Martin – The Warming House – Minneapolis
Polyphia – Cabooze – Minneapolis
MyChildren MyBride – The Garage-  Burnsville

10/24/18

Dom Flemons – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
Soja – Varsity Theater – Minneapolis
Drone Band, Lynn Avery & more – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Pond – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis

10/25/18

Passenger – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Slothrust – 7th Street Entry Minneapolis
Queer Karaoke, Randy Dandy – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Eric Johnson – The Cedar Cultural Center Minneapolis
Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers – Varsity Theater – Minneapolis
Oxymorrons & Bonelang – Amsterdam Bar and Hall – Saint Paul
Randy Houser – Verizon Wireless Center – Mankato
Terrorfest Pre-Party – Skyway Theater – The Loft – Minneapolis

10/26/18

Straight No Chaser – Mystic Lake Showroom – Prior Lake
The Milk Carton Kids – Pantages Theatre – Minneapolis
Halloween Cover Band – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis
Tyler Childers-  Varsity Theater – Minneapolis
Mitski – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Reuben And The Dark – 7th Street Entry – Minneapolis
Yaeji – Fine Line Music Cafe – Minneapolis
Hailu Mergia, Yohannes Tona – Cedar Cultural Center – Mpls
Steven Curtis Chapman – State Theatre – Minneapolis
Brothers Osborne – The Palace Theatre – St. Paul
Blue Water Highway Band – Cabooze – Minneapolis
Terrorfest – Night 1 – Skyway Theater – Minneapolis
DJ Konflikt  – The Exchange and Alibi Lounge – Minneapolis

10/27/18

Goo Goo Dolls  -State Theatre – Minneapolis
Seven Lions – The Armory – Minneapolis Minneapolis
Masego – Fine Line Music Cafe – Minneapolis
GWAR & Hatebreed – Myth – Saint Paul
Suffocation, Cattle Decapitation – Amsterdam Bar – Saint Paul
Terrorfest – Night 2 Skyway Theater – Minneapolis
DJ Beatbreaker – The Exchange and Alibi Lounge – Minneapolis
Lazear, Loud Sun & more – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis

10/28/18

Nirmala Rajasekar – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
Melodime – Studio B at Skyway Theater – Minneapolis
Tank and The Bangas & Big Freedia – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Kevin Gates – Myth – Saint Paul
Matt Rahaim, Manjusha Benadikar – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis

10/29/18

Doyle – Lee’s Liquor Lounge – Minneapolis
Maggie Rogers – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Ungrateful Little String Band – Moon Palace Books – Minneapolis

10/30/18

Martin Barre – The Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
MAX – Fine Line Music Cafe – Minneapolis
Mayday Parade, This Wild Life – First Avenue – Minneapolis
Brockhampton The Armory – Minneapolis
Ty Segall – Turf Club – Saint Paul
Chris Webby – The Red Herring Lounge – Duluth

10/31/18

Rezz – The Armory – Minneapolis
Loudon Wainwright III –  Cedar Cultural Center – Minneapolis
Kiiara Fine – Line Music Cafe – Minneapolis
Chris Webby – The Pourhouse – Minneapolis

Written by Bo Weber

Positive energy-seeking singer/ songwriter, graphic designer, vandweller, writer, photographer and whatever else I can get my hands on.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Hyukoh Live Band Performance South Korean Indie bass

Inner Wave and Hyukoh Blow Away Amsterdam Bar

Sting Shaggy The Armory Minneapolis September 30th 44/876 Tour

Sting And His Glorified Hype-man Shaggy Perform at The Armory